St. John's Cathedral - St. John's, Antigua and Barbuda
St. John's Cathedral, a.k.a. the Cathedral Church of St. John the Divine, is an Anglican church located on a hilltop on Newgate Street, the highest point of St. John's, Antigua.
Location: Antigua and Barbuda

Several churches have stood on the site of the present St. John's Cathedral. The first was consecrated in 1683. The church fell into disrepair and was rebuilt in 1746. Diocese of Antigua was created in August 1842 and the church became a cathedral. A new grander church was being planned when in 1843 a violent earthquake destroyed the church.

A new church befitting the status of a cathedral was designed in the neo-Baroque style architects J. Fuller of Bath. The Clerk of Works was Mr. F.W. Rowe of Bristol. The cornerstone was laid on October 9, 1843 and the Cathedral was opened for services on October 10, 1846. It was consecrated on July 25, 1848. It belongs to the Diocese of North Eastern Caribbean and Aruba as one of eight dioceses of the Church in the Province of the West Indies.

The Cathedral is constructed of reef stone. It is 156' in length and 46' wide. The cathedral has a capacity of 2,200 persons. The west facing front features 70' high twin towers topped by cupolas. It is the tallest structure in Antigua and Barbuda. The Cathedral, after years of repair is now open to the public.

The entrance to the cathedral is on it's south side. You pass through an iron gate and churchyard cemetery. The iron gate contain pillars with he statues of St. John the Baptist on the left and St. John the Divine on the right. They were taken by HMS Temple in 1756, from a French ship destined for Martinique.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No