Monikie Church - Angus, Scotland.
Rectangular stone church in the Angus countryside east of the village of Monikie, under the Church of Scotland denomination.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Monikie is a small village in the county of Angus in Scotland some eight miles north-east of the city of Dundee. A mile to the east lies the Kirkton of Monikie which, as the name suggests, contains the church.

The church was built by David Neave in 1812 on the site of its predecessor which was built in 1718, the date which is on the bell. It is a rectangular stone building which lies to the east of a bend on the B961 road as it heads through the Kirkton, which consists of a farm and a few dwellings. Passers by on the road only see the north and west sides of the church.

The north elevation is plain with three narrow pointed-arch windows. The west gable has one pointed-arch window with a birdcage bellcote on the apex. The bell inside is inscribed 'Abredoniae 1718 Albertus Clay'. The vestibule was added in 1903. The south elevation to the rear overlooks a large graveyard and features four large windows, the two central being pointed-arch and the outer being tall lancet. The east gable has a round arch opening with three pointed-arch windows. A small finial is on the apex. The vestry was added in 1860.

The church is still in use, the sign on the roadside states that it is of the Church of Scotland denomination.

Presbyterian Denomination: Other (Specify)

Status: Active House of Worship