International Bomber Command Centre - Canwick - Lincoln, Lincolnshire, UK
30U E 665036 N 5898871
The International Bomber Command Centre (IBCC) is an interpretation centre and memorial relating the historical impact of and on Bomber Command during the Second World War. Located on Canwick Hill, overlooking the city of Lincoln.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Located on Canwick Hill, overlooking the city of Lincoln.

"A memorial spire, walls, peace gardens, and visitor centre that mark the service and sacrifice of World War II aircrew, ground crew and support staff that lost their lives whilst serving with Bomber Command.

The International Bomber Command Centre includes a 31 metre tall memorial spire, the UK’s tallest war memorial, and walls that feature the names of all those who lost their lives during the Second World War serving or supporting Bomber Command. There are also two peace gardens: one Lincolnshire and one International.

An educational interpretation centre with full visitor facilities includes a state of the art exhibition over three galleries telling the core themes of the project: Recognition, Remembrance and Reconciliation. The exhibition includes the first hand testimonies of those who survived.

The IBCC, via its digital archive, delivers the most comprehensive coverage of Bomber Command in the world including the contribution and effect on over 60 nations.

The view through the Memorial Spire leads directly to Lincoln Cathedral, reflecting the view that let those of Bomber Command know they were almost home from their missions, and importantly for those who failed to return flying from Lincolnshire, provided their last view of home.

The IBCC is a great family day out too where children can have a go at dressing up as a WWII pilot, explore the interactive galleries, and enjoy family-friendly food in the cafe - including 'ration box' packed lunches."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Website - (visit link)