George Salmon - Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland
29U E 682572 N 5914108
This statue of George Salmon is located within the grounds of Trinity College in Dublin. Salmon died in 1904 with the statue, carved from white marble, being erected in 1911. The statue has been located in several places and arrived here in 1964.
Location: Dublin, Ireland

The life-size statue, barved from white marble, depicts Salmon seated in a chair with his feet together and knees parted. His right forearm is resting on an arm of the chair with his left arm resting on his leg and the hand is holding a mortar board. He is wearing the robes of the college that reach to the ground. He is bare-headed and has a strggly beared but no moustache. His gaze is towards the entrance gates to Trinity College.

The National Inventory of Architectural Heritage website tells us:

Freestanding statue, erected 1911. Comprising carved white marble male figure seated on chair, set on limestone plinth with incised lettering having gold leaf finish, and stepped base.

George Salmon (1819-1904), Provost of Trinity from 1888-1904, was born in Dublin but grew up in Cork City where his father was a linen merchant. He attended Trinity College in the 1830s, graduating with high honours in mathematics in 1839 and aged just 21 he began his lecturing career, maintaining an interest in mathematics and theology throughout his life. Deeply conservative, he firmly opposed the admittance of women to the college. This well-carved statue by John Hughes demonstrates immense skill in depicting naturalistic figures, although the honest representation has not always been appreciated. The statue, which is executed in Galway marble, is highly visible, set to the north of the Campanile in the heart of the campus, and, together with the nearby statue of Lecky (50020520) creates an important sense of symmetry and balance. It was moved to its current position in 1964, it was previously displayed in the museum.