Royal William IV - Brayford Wharf N - Lincoln, Lincolnshire
30U E 663989 N 5900516
Royal William IV, a popular pub situated by the Brayford waterfront, Lincoln, with extensive outside summer seating.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Situated in central Lincoln, in the riverside north east corner of Brayford Pool is The Royal William IV, dating back over 170 years in an area with a history going back considerably longer. Traces of late Iron Age occupation dating from the 1st century BC were noted during excavations in 1972. The Roman army took control of this part of “Lindum Colonia” in the mid-1st century AD, most likely to bring supplies in by water using the well developed water ways.
Today the Royal William IV is a traditional Lincolnshire pub with a great selection of beers & wines, serving classic pub food in a friendly atmosphere."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Opening Times -

Monday - Sunday - 11am-12am

Breakfast served 10:00am - 11:30am. Main menu is served from 11:30am, with lunchtime snacks available till 5:30pm.

On Sundays, a traditional roast is served from 12:00pm till late afternoon and then the main menu till 9:00pm."

"The Brayford's Industrial Past

Although Lincoln boasted the fourth busiest waterfront in the country in the mid 13th century, gradual decline and the demise of the wool trade painted a bleak picture for the future of Lincoln.

However, in 1744 fortunes changed as the Foss Dyke was dredged and reopened and a new era for the Brayford began. The Brayford Pool was lined with warehouses, mills, granaries, breweries and maltings, whilst sailing barges and later steam boats brought goods to and from Lincoln. The 18th and 19th century were trading heydays for the Brayford Pool, when it was once again an important inland port. By 1817 the gardens of the north and the east banks had been replaced by industries served by huge sailing barges.

In 1846, the beginning of the end for Lincoln's lucrative cargoes was signalled by the forming of the Great Northern Railway Company. Whilst the railways created further industrial expansion, and the Brayford's prosperity continued well into the 20th century, the barges could eventually no longer compete with the rapidly developing road and rail networks. The Brayford area once more fell into decline; mills and many other businesses closed and the water became punctuated by half submerged, derelict barges.

By 1964, the Brayford Wharf area was in such a poor state it was proposed that it should be filled in and turned into a car park. However, in 1969 the Brayford Trust was established and restoration of the Brayford Pool began with its establishment as a Marina for pleasure boats.

Most of the buildings on the east wharf survived up to the early 1970's and until 1972, when Wigford Way was constructed, traffic used to pass over a swing bridge. The last early waterside structure on East Wharf was demolished in 1993 and the Royal William IV Public House is the only pre-1945 building that can be seen today."

Real Ale: yes

Bar Food Available: yes