Wooden Pedestrian Bridge Across Olmos Creek Tributary - San Antonio, TX
14R E 550965 N 3260059
A wooden pedestrian bridge across an Olmos Creek tributary along the Great Oak Trail pathway within the Headwaters Sanctuary in San Antonio, TX was built as an Eagle Scout Project that was completed in 2014 by Evan Atlas.

In order for a Life Scout to earn the next and highest rank of Eagle Scout, they must develop a service project that will take more than 6 hours to complete which is designed to benefit the community. After the project has been submitted and approved, the Scout must then lead other fellow scouts in helping him build his project and meet all the proposed goals stated within the proposal. Once the Eagle Scout Project is completed and documented, assuming the candidate for Eagle Scout has completed all other requirements (e.g.: 21 or more merit badges, be less than 18 years old, etc.) the Troop can promote him to the Eagle Scout rank.

The Eagle Scout Project for Evan Atlas of Troop 809 in San Antonio, TX was to design, assemble materials and build a wooden pedestrian bridge to connect the pathway of the Great Oak Trail across a large tributary of Olmos Creek. The Great Oak Trail is one of seven walking trails that are laid out within the Headwaters Sanctuary in San Antonio, TX. The Headwater Sanctuary is the only nature sanctuary within the downtown San Antonio area. Evan Atlas developed, submitted and completed his plans to construct the pedestrian bridge in 2014, thus completing his service project and earning his promotion to Eagle Scout.

On the top of one of the handrails spanning the length of the bridge is a polished, black metal plaque with the Boy Scouts of America insignia in the center of the rectangular marker. Above the insignia text read: "This bridge was built by Alan Atlas" and below the insignia text reads "for Headwaters at Incarnate Word: Restoring our connection to Earth."

The Headwater Sanctuary is operated by the Headwaters At Incarnate Word and owned by the Sisters of the Incarnate Word. The sanctuary is adjacent to the University of the Incarnate Word in the Alamo Heights neighborhood of San Antonio, TX. It is only 2.5 miles from downtown San Antonio.
Name of Eagle Scout: Evan Atlas

Project Completion Date: 03/12/2014