Barlaston Hall - Barlaston, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK
30U E 556594 N 5866977
Barlaston Hall is an English Palladian country house located on Queen Mary Drive in the village of Barlaston.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Barlaston Hall is an English Palladian country house located on a ridge overlooking the Trent Valley. It is a Grade I listed building. The description by Historic England can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

"The hall was built by architect Sir Robert Taylor for Thomas Mills in 1756-8, to replace the existing manor house that he had acquired through marriage.
The hall has a red-brick exterior. It is one of a few of Taylor's buildings which retain his trademark octagonal and diamond glazing in the sash windows.
In 1937 Josiah Wedgwood and Sons Ltd purchased the 380 acre Barlaston Hall Estate. A new all electric pottery and model village for employees was established and opened in 1940 with railway sidings and a new station, Wedgwood Halt. The coming of Wedgwood did not mar the rural aspect of Barlaston, largely because of the firm deliberately preserved the parkland setting of the works. To this day the approach down to Wedgwood's from all directions and in particular the route passed Barlaston Hall are simply beautiful.
In the late 1940s the hall became the Wedgwood Memorial College but, due to dry rot, the college was forced to move to 'The Limes' in 1949. The hall was neglected and fell into disrepair, but was renovated in the 1980s.
As a consequence of extensive coal mining the area was subject to subsidence and considerable work was needed to stabilise the hall. It was subject to major restoration by Save Britain's Heritage's in the 1990s."
SOURCE: (visit link)