Wilcoxson and Company Bank - Carrollton, MO
Always been a bank, had a long period of being vacant, and became a bank again in 1982...

Original Occupant: Banking House of Wilcoxson & Company
Current Occupant: Bank 21
Architect: Unknown
Architectural Style: Late Victorian - Romanesque

"Economically, the Banking House of Wilcoxson & Company was established on November 13, 1866 and "in due time became the largest and most successful institution of its kind in the west part of the state, and, as much as any other institution, contributed to the material advancement of the business prosperity of the City. Ten years after its founding, the bank was serving Carroll County and Carrollton, a town which had grown to 3,500 citizens and had the "reputation of transacting more business for its size than any other place in the State". ...

"Architectural significance lies in both its style and its location and is pertinent to both sections of the building. In 1904 when the bank replaced its earlier 3 story structure, which had stood on this same site since c. 1372, it obviously considered construction materials. The use of stone masonry links it directly to the most important and imposing building on the corner it took advantage of its pivotal location on the corner of the major traffic way as it approaches the square and business district. This circular entrance bay accented by stone ashlar masonry and the use of classical motifs such as the denticulated cornice and the brick quoins illustrate the new turn-of-the-century taste in architecture which was rapidly leaving behind the decorative Victorian motifs. These clean lines blend with, yet stand out amid the numerous Victorian commercial structures remaining about the square today.

" ... Architecturally, the use of stone masonry makes this building a key structure located on a pivotal corner of the square, blends it to the County Courthouse'- the most significant structure in the area, and aids in the total impact of this bank building being a fine example of turn-of-the-century Commercial Romanesque architecture." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: Unknown