102 - Goldie Ilene Barnes - Riverside Cemetery - Fargo, ND
14T E 668676 N 5190556
Centenarian Goldie Barnes had 25 grandchildren, 61 great grandchildren and 20 great-great grandchildren
Location: North Dakota, United States

The final resting place of centenarian Goldie Ilene Barnes is at the northwest side of Riverside Cemetery, just inside the entrance gate.

She was born December 24, 1908, in Griswold, Iowa. She passed away on October 16, 2011 in Fargo, ND. Her spouse was Carl Ingman Houkom (1905–1978).

According to her FAG memorial, "Goldie enjoyed drawing, painting and needlework and was known for her cooking, especially her bread baking."

Goldie's obituary on the Legacy website: (visit link)

Text on marker:

Goldie Ilene Barnes
1908-2011

Some historical things that occurred during Goldie's time on earth:

1908: The 7.1 Messina earthquake shakes Southern Italy, killing between 75,000 and 200,000.
1918: Execution of the Romanov family
1928: The first machine-sliced and machine-wrapped loaf of bread is sold in Chillicothe, Missouri, using Otto Frederick Rohwedder's technology.
1938: Production of the Jefferson nickel begins in the United States, replacing the buffalo nickel (last struck in April). The new nickel is released on November 15
1948: LP record – Columbia Records introduces its long playing ?33 1/3 rpm phonograph format.
1958: Vladimir Nabokov's controversial novel Lolita is published in the United States.
1968: Martin Luther King Jr. is shot dead at the Lorraine Motel in Memphis, Tennessee. Riots erupt in major American cities, lasting for several days afterwards.
1978: The Hillside Strangler, a serial killer prowling Los Angeles, claims a tenth and final victim.
1988: Ronald Reagan decides to tear down the new U.S. Embassy in Moscow because of Soviet listening devices in the building structure.
1998: The 1998 FIFA World Cup in France: France beats Brazil 3–0 in the FIFA World Cup Final.
2011: An estimated two billion people watch the wedding of Prince William, Duke of Cambridge and Catherine Middleton at Westminster Abbey in London.
Location of Headstone: Riverside Cemetery