Beffroi d'Hesdin - Hesdin, France
31U E 431477 N 5580553
[EN] The belfry of Hesdin is a quadrangular stone tower with a square base which rises on three levels of equal dimensions. [FR] Le beffroi d'Hesdin est une tour de pierre quadrangulaire de base carrée qui s'élève sur trois niveaux d'égales dimensions.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The municipal belfry of Hesdin is 70 meters high. The base (not visible, hidden by the town hall) is a very simple square tower of three floors, containing three vaulted dungeons superimposed.

It is crowned with an openwork platform of scrollwork decorations. It is at this level that the fourth floor begins, pierced on each side with a mullioned window and crowned with a semicircular arch frieze.

This tower ends with an octagonal lantern, which contains a 2000 kilo bell called Danièle, Marie, Pauline, Henriette.

As early as 1563, the town hall and belfry complex was built on the site of the country house of Charles V’s sister, Marie of Hungary. The main structure of the belfry was completed around 1581, requiring 75,000 bricks. In 1576, aldermen prisons were set up at the foot of the belfry. On May 24, 1639, the French besieged Hesdin where they used the bus for the first time. The belfry, shot down by cannons, is then temporarily rebuilt in wood.

In 1768, the city's notables assembled to deliberate on the reconstruction of the communal tower which threatened to fall into ruin. During this assembly, two projects are examined: the restoration of the tower or the reconstruction of the belfry. Neither project will succeed, but for safety, the tower is demolished. Due to a lack of means to have it rebuilt, the town remained almost a century without a belfry.

By will of February 10, 1875, Mr. Daniel Lereuil, lawyer, son of the Mayor, bequeathed to the city the sum of 12,000 F gold. Called to decide on the use of this legacy, the municipal council decides to apply it to the reconstruction of the upper part of the belfry, which will be erected according to the plans of the Hesdin architect Clovis Normand. As the will is not enough to settle the importance of the work, Mr. Paul Lereuil, mayor of Hesdin and father of the testator, bears the additional cost.

In 1878, the new municipal tower was inaugurated. At the same time, we proceed to the blessing of a bell given to the city by Mr. and Mrs. Lereuil and baptized with first names of the latter Danièle, Marie, Pauline, Henriette. In 1879, they also donated a clock whose dials occupied each of the facades of the belfry. The DL initials are forged on the second floor balcony in honor of Daniel Lereuil. "