Mil Mi-24 D - Zruc, Czech Republic
Mil Mi-24 D in Air Park Zruc
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

The Aviation Museum in Zruc, also called the Air Park Zruc (visit link) , is the work of two enthusiasts. Pilot Karel Tarantík and his son Milos. The museum was founded in 1993 and is still complemented by new additions

The Mil Mi-24 (NATO reporting name: Hind) is a large helicopter gunship, attack helicopter and low-capacity troop transport with room for eight passengers. It is produced by Mil Moscow Helicopter Plant and has been operated since 1972 by the Soviet Air Force and its successors, along with 48 other nations.

In NATO circles, the export versions, Mi-25 and Mi-35, are denoted with a letter suffix as "Hind D" and "Hind E". Soviet pilots called the Mi-24 the "flying tank" , a term used historically with the famous World War II Soviet Il-2 Shturmovik armored ground attack aircraft. More common unofficial nicknames were "Galina" (or "Galya"), "Crocodile", due to the helicopter's camouflage scheme and "Drinking Glass" , because of the flat glass plates that surround earlier Mi-24 variants' cockpits.

Source and more information: (visit link)

Producer: Zavod 168, Rostov na Donu (Rostov on Don)