Farmers Bank Building - Norborne, Missouri
Also known as Citizens Bank of Norborne ...in real life and on the mural...

Location of mural: 2nd St. & Pine St., city park, Norborne
Artist: Kelly Poling
Date of Painting:

My view:
Far left as you enter the park is the title "NORBORNE" and a view of the downtown street as it was in the 1800s. The right panel is the view of the city (town) from the train tracks, where the town really started. Horses in a corral, as the train lumber in to the station. The depot and the country store

"The Farmers Bank building, located at 114 S. Pine Street, Norborne, Missouri, is a two-story, brick and cut-stone commercial building measuring 58 feet (n-s) by 75 feet (e-w). Situated at the northwest corner of Pine and Second Streets, the building is sited in the downtown commercial area of Norborne, Missouri. Designed in the Richardsonian Romanesque tradition and constructed c. 1892, the building overall retains a high degree of physical integrity with only minor alterations.

"The Farmers Bank Building, Norborne, Missouri, is eligible for listing . in the National Register of. Historic Places under Criterion C and is significant in the following area: ARCHITECTURE: Constructed c. 1892, the Farmers Bank building is a noteworthy example of a- Richardsonian Romanesque styled property, which combines a commercial storefront with second-story office space. The building retains a high degree of its original integrity reflecting its period of construction. Furthermore, the Farmers Bank Building represents the most distinctive commercial building that survives intact in the town of Norborne, Missouri. The period of significance is confined to the date of construction, c. 1892." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Norborne was founded in 1868 by Norborne B. Coates, a civil engineer for the railroad. The town has numerous small businesses but is mostly an agricultural community. Norborne is the self-proclaimed Soybean Capital of the World and holds a Soybean Festival every year during the weekend of the second Saturday in August.

"Kelly Poling's Biography
"Kelly grew up in Omaha, Nebraska. He was born to Gene and Mary Poling. He is one of 3 children. While growing up, he definitely showed a propensity toward sports. Drawing also came very easy to him. This was evidenced by a watercolor he painted in the 2nd grade which was chosen to hang at the Jocelyn Art Museum. In high school he played basketball in which he played on the state championship team in 1979. But his heart and soul was baseball. He played for the American Legion in Omaha during high school. He graduated in 1979 from Omaha Northwest. He chose to go to Hutchison Jr. College on an athletic scholarship even though the Kansas City Royals offered him a tryout. He played for Hutchinson for one semester before transferring to Fayetteville, Ark on an athletic scholarship where he played as a Razorback. Unfortunately, 1980 proved to be a challenging year. While playing American Legion ball in the Regional Tournament in St. Louis, he badly injured his Rotator and his baseball career was over.

"He transferred back to Nebraska where he finished his academic work at the University of Nebraska. While at University of Nebraska he studied under one of his favorite teachers, Keith Jacobshagen. It was through him, that his love for art was reignited. He graduated with his Bachelors of Fine Arts degree in 1985. After graduation he spent time on odd jobs until he was hired as the in house artist at a restaurant named Brittany’s in Lincoln. At this restaurant he found much enjoyment in cooking.

"After Brittany's, he bought ownership into a restaurant for approximately 2 years. After this time period he decided to sell his shares and move to Las Vegas to try his hand at his art again. A year had passed with no success in the business and he had decided to move to LA. Prior to moving, he received an offer and accepted, to commission 10 pieces for Palace Station Casino, which emphasized his love of the railroad, and then later, 10 pieces for MGM. After a time, the work in Las Vegas wasn’t there and he accepted an offer from his father to move to SW Missouri where he tended his father’s ranch and raised cattle for 5 years.

"In October of 1994, his life changed again, when he met his wife, Angela, of 15 years. After they married in August of 1995, she encouraged him to draw again. In 1997, Angela received a job offer in Chillicothe, Missouri. So Kelly, Angela and their 9 month old son, Gabriel, packed up and moved to Chillicothe, Missouri.

"In March of 1998, the Poling’s opened up Original Artworks by Kelly. An art gallery that focused on his works and matting and framing. In July of 2000, their daughter, McKenna, was born. One week after her birth, Kelly started his journey of becoming one of the most well known Midwest muralists. Thanks to strong community support, his artistic skills became so appreciated that the mural requests continued.

"As of April 2010, Kelly claims 26 murals in all. 18 in Chillicothe alone. He also has murals in Maryville, MO, Excelsior Springs, MO, Bethany, MO, Cuba, MO, Centralia, MO, Bedford, IA and Omaha, NE.

"Today, he goes to play everyday, thanks to the love of his family and support of his community and the faith in God.." ~ Kelly Poling about me

Date of Your Photograph: 07/18/2013

Medium of Painting: Acrylic on concrete block