Plains Art Museum - Fargo, ND
Located on the corner of 1st Ave. N and 7th St. in downtown Fargo.
Location: North Dakota, United States

Mission
Plains Art Museum connects art, artists, and audiences to foster creative, resilient, and welcoming communities.

Vision
We envision communities where people are engaged in the creative process, and value and support the contribution of art and artists.

Plains Art Museum began as the Red River Art Center in 1965 and was housed in the former Moorhead, Minnesota, post office. The Museum acquired its present name in 1975 and maintained residency in Moorhead until 1996. The Museum renovated a turn-of-the-century warehouse in downtown Fargo, North Dakota, and opened to the public in October 1997.

Plains Art Museum features 56,000 square feet of which 9,000 have security, climate, and light control properties. The building is fully accessible and contains the Hannaher’s, Inc. Print Studio, The Dawson Studio, The Store, the Goldberg Art Lounge, meeting and reception space, frame shop, wood shop, visitor services center, performance areas and permanent collection storage and care areas.

Information from the museums website: (visit link)
Name: Plains Art Museum

Location:
704 1st Ave N Fargo, ND 58102

Phone Number: (701) 551-6100

Agency/Ownership: Private

Hours of operation:
Sunday Closed Monday 11AM–5PM Tuesday 11AM–5PM Wednesday 11AM–5PM Thursday 11AM–9PM Friday 11AM–5PM Saturday 10AM–5PM

Admission Fee: 0.00

Gift Shop: yes