Powhatan’s Headquarters Captain John Smith Chesapeake National Historic Trail - Williamsburg, VA
18S E 348400 N 4142221
Powhatan's Headquarters At the time Captain John Smith traveled the York River, several Eastern Virginia Algonquian tribes paid tribute to a spiritual and political leader named Powhatan. In return, he provided military assistance, guidance, and food.
Location: Virginia, United States

Powhatan's Headquarters-Captain John Smith Chesapeake National Historic Trail

Powhatan established his headquarters at Werowocomoco, which had served as an Indian center of leadership since the 1200s. In 1607, John Smith spent a month in captivity at the site—located across the river from here. Powhatan offered to make Smith one of his tributary chiefs and to bring the English colony into his alliance, but Smith did not accept.

Following his release, Smith—leading a group from Jamestown—returned to Werowocomoco to trade.

…their emperor proudly lyiung upon a bedstead a foot high…with such a grave and majestical countenance as drave me into admiration…"
-Captain John Smith, A True Relation, 1608

(caption)
Powhatan at Werowocomoco, detail from 1630 Hondius-Blaeu Map of Virginia, Jamestown-Yorktown Foundation collection

(sidebar)
Explore these places in York River State Park:
• Fish the York River or Woodstock Pond for both for both saltwater and freshwater species including rock fish croaker, bass, perch and crappie (valid fishing license required)
• Canoes and kayaks are available for rent at Taskinas Creek.
• Explore 35 miles of multi-use trails including hiking, equestrian and five designated biking trails.
Group that erected the marker: National Park Service, US Department of Interior.

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: