Shelby County
15R E 388148 N 3518298
This slab monument stands on the old county courthouse square in Center, TX. It's pink granite with a bronze bas-relief plaque and it's 8 feet tall.

Marker erected by the State of Texas

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:

Index Entry Shelby County
Address Austin and Logansport St.
City Center
County Shelby
UTM Zone 15
UTM Easting 388139
UTM Northing 3518376
Subject Codes counties
Marker Year 1936
Marker Size 1936 Centennial Marker

Marker Text:

Part of the neutral ground, 1803–1819. Settled by Anglo-Americans, 1824–1836. In 1833 a district of the Municipality of Nacogdoches, known as Tenehaw. In 1835 became municipality of Tenehaw with Nashville as the seat of government.

Name changed to Shelby in 1836 in honor of Isaac Shelby, 1750–1826, a gallant officer in the Continental Army Revolutionary War.

Created a county March 17, 1836. Organized in 1837 with county seat at Shelbyville. Moved to Center in 1866.

In Memory Of

William English, Frederick Poye, George Butler, John M. Bradley, Jonas Harrison, delegates to the First Convention of Texas, 1832, from the District of Tenehaw.

Martin Parmer delegate to the Consultation from the Municipality of Tenehaw.

Sydney O. Bennington, William O. Crawford, signers of the Texas Declaration of Independence from Shelby Municipality.

The soldiers from Shelby County who fought at San Jacinto and elsewhere for and in defense of the Republic of Texas.

In this county was waged the Regulator-Moderator Feud, 1841–1844. During this time the warring factions fought several drawn battles, entailing loss of life and property. Troops of the Republic of Texas commanded by General James Smith finally restored order.

Erected by the State of Texas