Mt. Pleasant Baptist Church - Comanche, TX
14R E 536722 N 3533436
Mt. Pleasant Baptist Church is at 951 FM 2247, a little over three miles north of Comanche, TX. Sunday services are at 11 AM.

The church does have an active presence on Facebook, but there's not much in the way of history. A 1969 Texas Historical Marker at the front of the church provides a sound byte, as well as a roll call of early members:

Organized under a brush arbor, with 21 charter members, Oct. 16, 1892. First pastor, F.M. Herring, and E.M. Moore, Jesse Cunningham and C.C. McCurdy composed the presbytery. Will Dewitt gave land, Nov. 26, 1892, on which the first building was dedicated, May 1893. Tabernacle was built in 1906 and present church, 1913.

The charter members were The Revs. and Mmes. Frank Herring and Jim Fagan; Messrs. and Mmes. Will Dewitt, Jake Hodges, John Cameron, Dave Coker, Alfred Loftis and J.A. Payne; also Mrs. E.B. Farmer, Beckie Leech, Green West, Cordelia McNutt, Z.K. Smith.

Church Name: Mt. Pleasant Baptist Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes