No. 2554, Rotunda sv. Mari Magdaleny - Predni Kopanina, CZ
Romanesque rotunda of St. Mary Magdalene
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

EN
The most important historical building of the village is the Romanesque rotunda of St. Mary Magdalene, which was built during the first half of the 12th century. Originally the parish church was built as a Romanesque headquarters with a cylindrical nave with a diameter of 5.3 m, with a horseshoe apse and a prismatic tower with a minimum internal dimensions of 1.9 x 1.7 m. Mary Magdalene with cemetery, wall and chapel. Ludmila and Marty represent a very valuable historical whole. The rotunda itself is one of the few surviving buildings of this kind and together with the chapel are registered on the list of cultural monuments.

CZ
Nejvýznamnejší historickou stavbou obce je románská rotunda sv. Marí Magdaleny, která byla postavena v prubehu 1. poloviny 12. století. Puvodne farní kostel byl postaven jako románská centrála s válcovou lodí o prumeru 5,3 m, s podkovovitou apsidou a hranolovou veží o minimálních vnitrních rozmerech 1,9 x 1,7 m. Areál kostela sv. Márí Magdalény se hrbitovem, ohradní zdí a kaplí sv. Ludmily a Marty predstavuje velmi cenný historický celek. Samotná rotunda predstavuje jednu z mála dochovaných staveb tohoto druhu a spolu s kaplí jsou evidovány na seznamu kulturních památek.
Opening Times:

Rating: