Caldwell County Courthouse - Kingston, Missouri
built in 1898 after fire destroyed an earlier structure

Location of courthouse: Main St. & Washington St. (MO 13), Kingston
courthouse for 43rd Judicial Circuit
Architect: Grant L. Middaugh
Architectural Style: Romanesque Revival

"The Caldwell County Courthouse at Kingston, Missouri, is a physical manifestation of the prosperity of a nineteenth century Missouri agricultural county. The courthouse, built in 1898 after fire destroyed an earlier structure, illustrates a pervasive assumption among Caldwell countians that their wealth and security were assured. The building itself was a monument to the affluence of Caldwell County and a belief that the future of agriculture was bright. Local newspapers consistently argued that Caldwell County was worthy of a magnificent seat of justice and that a modest structure would not suffice. This particular argument transcended the ration ale that a good courthouse was necessary only to protect records and provide suitable court facilities, and suggests a characteristic of the wealthy agrarian region in the optimistic years of the late gilded age.

"The Caldwell County Courthouse is a two-story red-brick structure set upon a regular ashlar foundation. The building measures 74 by 69 feet, and has major entrances on the south and east. A secondary entrance on the north provides access to the ground floor and to the basement. Architect Middaugh's plans provided for offices on the ground floor flanking a main north-south corridor, and included a stairway on each side on the main (south) entrance leading to the second story." NRHP Nomination Form