Herington Disc Golf Course at Father Padilla Memorial Park - Herington, KS
14S E 678756 N 4282667
The Herington Disc Golf Course is a fun 9 hole course interwoven throughout the greater Father Padilla Memorial Park located at 549 N. Broadway, Herington, KS 67449.
Location: Kansas, United States

The Father Padilla Memorial Park in Herington, KS has several worthy and historical thing to see. Most important to disc golfers is that there is a 9 hole disc golf course that weaves through the park. While playing disc golf you will see the historic Father Juan De Padilla obelisk to his memory as a religious martyr. Between the 2nd and 3rd holes, you will pass the war memorials found close to and facing Broadway Steet. The 3rd hole fairway will take you past the natural artisian spring bubbling up near the granite plaque engraved "Father Padilla Memorial Park." In the midst of these early several disc golf holes is a children's playground with the typical slides, swings and adventurous climbing walls and tunnels. The back few holes take you to the more open fields of the park, useful for playing catch with various balls or discs or to just sit out in the open space to enjoy the sun. The swimming pool at the north edge of the park is a summer time draw to the park as well.
The disc golf course is well made and designed for all levels of players. Some holes have narrow throwing lanes but are manageable even for a beginner. Others are wide open so long distance shots by experiences throwers can impress their opponents or team mates.
Number of Holes: 9

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)