Kapelle Johannes der Täufer Egga - Simplon, VS, Switzerland
A Roman Catholic chapel in the hamlet Egga north of Simplon.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: This chapel is located on the northern edge of the hamlet of Egga, which belongs to the municipality of Simplon.

It has a small bell tower over the entrance. The roof over the chancel is about a meter higher than the rest of the chapel. All roofs are covered with slates.

I couldn't find any historical or architectural details. A year seems to have been engraved above the entrance, but it is no longer decipherable; that probably means: very old.

DE: Diese Kapelle befindet sich am Nordrand des Weilers Egga, der zur Gemeinde Simplon gehört.

Sie hat einen kleinen Glockenturm über dem Eingang. Das Dach über dem Chor ist etw einen Meter höher als der Rest der Kapelle. Alle Dächer sind mit Schiefertafeln gedeckt.

Ich konnte keine historischen oder architektonischen Details finden. Über dem Eingang scheint eine Jahreszahl eingraviert gewesen zu sein, die ist aber nicht mehr zu entziffern; das heisst wohl: sehr alt.
Type of Church: Chapel

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship