Fris' Downtown - 1875 - Holland, Michigan
Fris' Downtown in Holland.
Location: Michigan, United States

Fris Downtown, located at 30 W. 8th St., provides art supplies, framing, gifts and souvenirs in downtown Holland.
The plaque reads:
Fris’
30 West 8th Street
Constructed around 1875, this building was the home of Van Putten’s Book Store as early as 1885. Lambertus Fris purchased the property and renamed the business The L. Fris Book Store in 1900. A blend of several architectural periods, the building’s oriel window and asymmetrical facade are typical of a turn of the century architectural style, Victorian Queen Anne.
(visit link)

An oriel window is a form of bay window which protrudes from the main wall of a building but does not reach to the ground. Supported by corbels, brackets, or similar, an oriel window is most commonly found projecting from an upper floor but is also sometimes used on the ground floor.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1875

Full Inscription (unless noted above):