David Brown Milne National Historic Person of Canada, Paisley, Ontario
17T E 478100 N 4906360
Although not a member of the Group of Seven, Milne is considered by some to be Canada's greatest painter. He introduced various artistic techniques to the country and is known for his World War I battlefield scenes.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Artist David Milne was born in Bruce County but studied and lived in New York where he worked as an illustrator for a decade. Around 1909 he turned to painting. His work was famously exhibited at the Armory Show of 1913, joining works by only one other Canadian artist. He eventually returned to his native Ontario where he reconnected with the rural communities and landscapes that inspired him. During his life (1882-1953) he worked in the shadow of the Group of Seven. However many foreigners consider him Canada’s greatest painter. He sought to reduce art to its bare essentials and he wrote prolifically of the processes he employed. He demonstrated his versatility by mastering pen and ink, pencil, oils, water colours and even printing. Milne is credited with importing many techniques associated with European modernism e.g. Impressionism, to North America. He is recognized for his paintings of military encampments and battlefields in France and Belgium following his military service in the Canadian Army in World War One. David Milne was designated of national significance in 2016. A federal plaque was installed in 2018 alongside the provincial plaque that also honours Milne.
Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Ontario