CONFLUENCE - Ritzibach - Chrummbach - Simplon, VS, Switzerland
The confluence of Ritzibach and Chrummbach south of Simplon Pass.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The Ritzibach is a river in the Simplon area in the canton of Valais. It is fed by different glaciers below the mountain Sirwoltesattel and then flows in an approximately northeastern direction over a length of about three kilometers.

The other river has three names: in the upper part it is called Chrummbach, from Gabi it is Doveria and after the border with Italy Diveria. It rises in the vicinity of the Simplon Pass and flows south, then east, and finally south again. At Crevadossola, it flows into the Toce, which is part of the Po river system. The river is 37.7 kilometers long, 20.5 kilometers of which are in Swiss territory. Between Gabi and Gondo, it has dug a spectacular gorge through which the Simplon Pass leads today.

The confluence is about a hundred meters south of the hamlet of Niederalp, which belongs to the Simplon municipality. The Stockalper Trail passes near the confluence, along the 17th century mule track. The current pass road is a little further east. The coordinates are on the trail, right at the confluence.

DE: Der Ritzibach ist ein Fluss im Simplongebiet im Kanton Wallis. Er wird von verschiedenen Gletschern unterhalb des Sirwoltesattels gespeist und fliesst dann auf einer Länge von etwa drei Kilometern in ungefähr nordöstlicher Richtung.

Der andere Fluss heisst im obersten Teil Chrummbach, ab Gabi wird er Doveria genannt und nach der Grenze zu Italien Diveria. Er entspringt in der Nähe der Simplonpasshöhe und fliesst erst gegen Süden, dann gegen Osten und zuletzt wieder nach Süden. Bei Crevadossola mündet sie in die Tosa, die zum Flusssystem des Po gehört. Der Fluss ist 37.7 Kilometer lang, 20.5 Kilometer davon sind auf Schweizer Gebiet. Zwischen Gabi und Gondo hat er eine spektakuläre Schlucht gegraben, durch die heute die Simplonpassstrasse führt.

Der Zusammenfluss ist etwa hundert Meter südlich des Weilers Niederalp, der zur Gemeinde Simplon gehört. Nahe beim Zusammenfluss führt der Stockalperweg vorbei, entlang des Saumpfads aus dem 17. Jahrhundert. Die Passstrasse befindet sich etwas weiter östlich. Die Koordinaten sind auf dem Wanderweg, gleich beim Zusammenfluss.