Jimtown School - Jimtown, OK
14S E 650557 N 3748066
A historical marker behind the Jimtown Baptist Church at 25131 Garnet Rd, Jimtown, OK, notes this as the site of the old Jimtown School.

Jimtown is an unincorporated community on the Oklahoma side of the Red River Valley, with the nearest significant settlements being Burneyville (a little over eight miles away) and Leon (nearly five miles away). The historical marker is located in the play area behind the church, with a depiction of the school and the text inside an Oklahoma-shaped box. It reads:

Jimtown School
District 20
1908 -- 1955

Jimtown settlement 1868 in Chickasaw Nation Indian Territory was served by subscription schools. This was followed by a one room school which operated from 1900 to 1908. The Jimtown School District was established in 1908 as one of the original Love County school districts.

Erected 2006 by
Jimtown Alumni

There is also a marble bench to complement the historical marker, and it has an inscription:

May we in the future retain the admiration of courage,
the love of goodness, the understanding of simplicity
and the spirit to do, which characterized our Jimtown pioneers

The school building on the marker looks considerably like the church building, with some modern updates, but there is no indication as to whether they are the same. Who "Jim" was remains obscure, too, and these are probably good questions to ask at the Love County Historical Museum in Marietta.
County: Love

Record Address::