Forêt domaniale de Bonsecours - Condé-sur-l'Escaut, France
31U E 544081 N 5592686
[EN] The Bon-Secours national forest (or Bonsecours), more often called "Bonsecours forest" is located in Condé-sur-l'Escaut and is part of the wooded massifs of the Nord-Pas-de-Calais region. [FR] La forêt domaniale de Bon-Secours (ou Bonsecours), plus souvent dénommée « forêt de Bonsecours » est située à Condé-sur-l'Escaut et fait partie des massifs boisés de la région Nord-Pas-de-Calais.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"It is one of the rare massifs which is" Franco-Belgian "(it is located - Belgian side - in the province of Hainaut on the municipal entity of Peruwelz (village of Bon-Secours) with the forest massif known as "L'Hermitage" and private woods, covering around 1,200 ha (including 392 ha classified as a Natura 2000 area). The entire massif (1,200 ha) is sometimes called "Forêt de l'Hermitage". It covers around 607 hectares on the French side.

It is a relic of ancient forest, formerly private and which became state property after the First World War. The massif does not include a natural reserve, but is located in the territory of a regional natural park, the Scarpe-Escaut Regional Natural Park and the Plains of the Scheldt Natural Park, all of which form a cross-border natural park.

The massif belonged for several centuries to the family of the Dukes of Croÿ, before being divided between France and Belgium by the border of 1815, and being a century later domanialized - French side, in 1924 - at the after the First World War. This forest still shelters the castle of Bonsecours (a large hunting lodge also called "Hermitage castle" or "Emmanuel de Croÿ castle", former property of the powerful Croÿ family).

The forest, or more precisely the old edge of the castle park, also shelters several remarkable trees.

The massif located between Mons, Tournai and Valenciennes, north of the French town of Condé-sur-Escaut, is part of a complex both located in France, in the Nord-Pas-de-Calais region (Nord department) , and in Belgium (“Bois de Bon-Secours” and “Bois de la Haie Donsart” on the Belgian side).

It is a "relic" of the ancient forest that recolonized this region about 10,000 years ago (after the last glaciation). Today, it is surrounded by urbanized or agricultural areas (more and more intensive since the beginning of the 20th century). It grows on one of the rare reliefs (very moderate; from + 19 to + 43 m above average sea level) of the large and rich alluvial plain of the Scheldt. "

Sources : The Forest from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" C'est l'un des rares massifs qui soit « franco-belge » (il est situé - côté belge - dans la province de Hainaut sur l'entité communale de Peruwelz (village de Bon-Secours) avec le massif forestier dit de « l'Hermitage » et des bois privés, sur environ 1 200 ha (dont 392 ha classés zone Natura 2000). L'ensemble du massif (1 200 ha) est parfois nommé « Forêt de l'Hermitage ». Il couvre environ 607 hectares côté français.

C'est une relique de forêt ancienne, autrefois privée et devenue domaniale après la Première Guerre mondiale. Le massif ne comprend pas de réserve naturelle, mais est situé dans le territoire d'un parc naturel régional, le Parc naturel régional Scarpe-Escaut et Parc naturel des Plaines de l'Escaut, l'ensemble formant un parc naturel transfrontalier.

Le massif a appartenu durant plusieurs siècles à la famille des ducs de Croÿ, avant d'être divisé entre la France et la Belgique par la frontière de 1815, et d'être un siècle plus tard domanialisé - côté français, en 1924 - à la suite de la Première Guerre mondiale. Cette forêt abrite encore le château de Bonsecours (un grand pavillon de chasse aussi dit « château de l'Hermitage » ou « château d'Emmanuel de Croÿ », ancienne propriété de la puissante famille de Croÿ).

La forêt, ou plus précisément l'ancienne lisière du parc du château, abrite aussi plusieurs arbres remarquables.

Le massif situé entre Mons, Tournai et Valenciennes, au nord de la commune française de Condé-sur-Escaut, fait partie d'un ensemble à la fois situé en France, en région Nord-Pas-de-Calais (département du Nord), et en Belgique (« bois de Bon-Secours » et « bois de la Haie Donsart » côté belge).

C'est une « relique » de la forêt antique qui a recolonisé cette région il y a environ 10 000 ans (après la dernière glaciation). Elle est aujourd'hui cernée par des zones urbanisées ou consacrées à l'agriculture (de plus en plus intensive depuis le début du XXe siècle). Elle pousse sur l'un des rares reliefs (très modéré ; de + 19 à + 43 m par rapport au niveau moyen de la mer) de la grande et riche plaine alluviale de l’Escaut. "

Sources : La Forêt d'après ce que nous dit Wikipedia.

Estimated size of the public land (in regional measurement standard: hectares, acres, kms, etc.): 478 ha

Is there a trail system?: No

What points of interest are there?:

What activities are available?:
The massif is also open to mountain bikes and riders. The equestrian centers around allow beautiful walks in the undergrowth.

Hours of accessibility?: 24/24

List of known hazards (cliffs, snakes, poison plants, etc.):