Galveston County Veterans Memorial - Jack Brooks Park - Hitchcock, TX
Located in Jack Brooks Park in Hitchcock. This memorial was sponsored by VFW Post 880 in Galveston.

VFW Post 880 (visit link) went through a rough period after Hurricane Ike, as did most of Galveston.

They have overcome and offer several dining options through out the week.

Tuesday is Burger Night
$4 Cheeseburgers, $3.75 Hamburgers and $2 French Fries. We also have Hot Dogs, Chili Dogs, Nachos and Chicken Burgers. Chili and Cheese and Jalapeños can be added for additional price.
5:30 PM- 7:45 PM

Friday is Steak Night
Rib-eyes and T-Bone Steaks, baked potato, salad and dessert for only $15, We also serve Salmon for the same price, $15. Come out and enjoy a delicious meal for a very inexpensive price!
5:30 PM- 8:00 PM

Jack Brooks Park is named after Texas Democrat Jack Brooks: (visit link)

"Jack Bascom Brooks (December 18, 1922 – December 4, 2012) was an American Democratic Party politician from the state of Texas who served 42 years in the United States House of Representatives, initially representing Texas's 2nd congressional district from 1953 through 1967, and then, after district boundaries were redrawn in 1966, the 9th district from 1967 to 1995. He had strong political ties to prominent Texas Democrats including Speaker of the House Sam Rayburn and President Lyndon B. Johnson. For over fifteen years, he was the dean of the Texas congressional delegation. Brooks was part of two seminal moments in 20th century American history during his congressional career: the assassination of John F. Kennedy and the impeachment process against Richard Nixon."

Jack Brooks Park offers the following amenities:

Public Archery Range
Baseball Fields
Basketball Court
Canoe Launch
Disc Golf Course
Fair Grounds - Covered Rodeo Arena
Historic Site (Former Camp Wallace - Army Training Base)
Horseback Riding Trails
Mountain Bike Trails
Picnic Areas
Playgrounds
Practice Backstops
Restrooms
Volleyball Court
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: In Honor and Memory of the Men and Women of Galveston County Who Have Served Honorably and Faithfully in the Armed Forces of the United States In Peace and In War.

In Honor and Memory
of the Men and Women of
Galveston County
Who Have Served
Honorably and Faithfully
in the Armed Forces
of the
United States
In Peace and In War.

Who Put it Here?: Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 880

Description of Memorial:
A blue convex five pointed star encircled by stanchions and chain. Behind the top point of the star is the bronze dedication plaque and a single flagpole with the American Flag. There are eight flagpoles on the sidewalk up to this memorial. No flags were flying and a notice on the information board nearby stated: "Flags will not be flown in the winter months due to high winds causing damage to flags and flag poles."