St Anne's church - Ellerker, East Riding of Yorkshire
Anglican church of St Anne, Ellerker.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"The church building does not have a prominent position, but it is beautifully proportioned, in a good state of repair and well decorated. We have re-roofed the church recently, erected a replacement flag pole and resurfaced the footpaths in the church yard. The church stands as a reminder that God cares about the people in Ellerker. In 2001 Ellerker became a parish in its own right having previously been linked with Brantingham and later with South Cave."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Church. 1843-4 by J L Pearson in Decorated style. Coursed rubble, slate roofs. 3 bay nave with south porch and west bellcote; single-bay chancel. Plinth, buttresses with offsets. Three 2-light pointed windows with curvilinear tracery. Pointed double-chamfered door to gabled south porch. Pierced trefoils to east and west walls of porch. West bellcote: pointed opening with bell under a gablet with cross finial. Chancel: 2 single-light pointed windows with curvilinear tracery and sill string course. 3-light pointed east window with curvilinear tracery under a plain hoodmould. Raised coped gable with cross finial. All windows below rubble relieving arches. Interior very simple. Listed partly for historic interest as Pearson's first church. "

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No