Alter Spittel - Simplon, VS, Switzerland
A 17th century fortified tower south of Simplon Pass.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The building, known as the Altes Hospiz or Alter Spittel, is located at 1,780 meters above sea level on a promontory around 1.6 kilometers southwest of the Simplon Pass.

The massive granite building has five floors and a tower on the northwest side.

It was built around 1650 by Kaspar Stockalper, who established a lucrative trade route between the Valais and Italy. The house served to protect the connection and as a hostel for the muleteers. The Stockalper family used the top floors as their summer residence.

With the fall of the Stockalper Empire, the Simplon route was almost forgotten. I couldn't find the exact information, but the building still seems to have served as a hostel for over a century. After the French invasion, it served as a prison for a few years, then as troop accommodation for the French and after their withdrawal for the Austrians.

In 1835 the larger hospice on the pass, which had already been arranged by Napoleon in 1811, was opened. The old hospice was quite dilapidated at the time. I don't know the rest of the history until 1980, when it was bought and renovated by the army. Today it serves as troop accommodation, but can also be rented by groups in the free time.

DE: Das Alte Hospiz oder Alter Spittel genannte Gebäude liegt auf 1780 Meter über Meer auf einem Feslvorsprung rund 1.6 Kilometer südwestlich des Simplonpasses.

Das massive Granitgebäude besitzt fünf Stockwerke und einen Turm an der Nordwestseite.

Es wurde um 1650 von Kaspar Stockalper errichtet, der einen lukrativen Handelsweg zwischen dem Wallis und Italien eingerichtet hatte. Das Haus diente zum Schutz der Verbindung und als Herberge für die Säumer. Die obersten Stockwerke benutzte die Familie Stockalper als Sommersitz.

Mit dem Untergang des Stockalperimperiums geriet auch die Simplonroute fast in Vergessenheit. Genaue Informationen konnte ich nicht finden, aber das Gebäude scheint trotzden noch über ein Jahrhundert lang als Herberge gedient zu haben. Nach dem Einmarsch der Franzosen diente es für ein paar Jahre als Gefängnis, dann als Truppenunterkunft für die Franzosen und nach ihrem Abzug für die Österreicher.

1835 wurde das grössere, schon 1811 von Napoleon angeordnete, Hospiz auf der Passhöhe eröffnet. Das alte Hospiz war damals schon ziemlich baufällig. Die weitere Geschichte kenne ich nicht. 1980 wurde es von der Armee gekauft und renoviert. Heute dient es als Truppenunterkunft, kann aber in der freien Zeit auch von Gruppen gemietet werden.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Wallis A-Objekte (2018), Seite 383