fontaine du Pilori - Saint Jean d Angely, France
30T E 692093 N 5090844
A very beautiful fountain moved to embellish the city center. Une tres belle fontaine déplacée pour embellir le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source Val de Saintonge:
Old well coping dating from 1546 and which belonged to the castle of Brizambourg. It currently stands on the Place du Pilori.
At the beginning of 1819, the inhabitants of the Canton of the Pillory launched in town a purchase for the renaissance style coping which covered the well of the old castle of Brizambourg. This subscription brought in the sum of 1,487.50 francs. A delegation led by the mayor of Saint-Jean d'Angély moved to the ruins of the castle in order to negotiate the price and study the means of transport there. This coping was sold for the sum of 800 francs and transported stone by stone. It was raised above the old well in the Canton of Pillory, taking care to equip it with a pump financed by the municipality.
According to A. Chaine, member of the Society of Archeology of the city in 1931, the four cartridges on the corners must have contained emblems, mutilated during the French Revolution. Black painted inscriptions would have replaced these sculptures (Deus, Omnibus, Vivat, Rex, Pax, Internos, Honor and Patria), but they have partly disappeared.
The purchase and installation of this fountain in 1819 is a continuation of the city's embellishment program started in the first decade of the 19th century.
This coping was restored in the 4th quarter of the 19th century (see text in the appendix) and then classified as Historic Monuments in 1892.
In 1900, the municipal council decided that "this monument be restored in its primitive architecture, that is to say that the filling between the columns is removed [...]. This monument being located at the junction of two very narrow streets transient, the Council expresses the wish that it be surrounded by terminals connected to each other by chains, in order to protect it from the impact of vehicles traveling at this intersection. "
According to an oral tradition, it is said that until the 1950s, the fountain provided pure and fresh water.
Main dating (s): 2nd quarter 16th century; 4th quarter 19th century

ValdeSaintonge: (visit link)

source Val de Saintonge :
Ancienne margelle de puits datant de 1546 et qui appartenait au château de Brizambourg. Elle s'élève actuellement sur la place du Pilori.
Au début de 1819, les habitants du Canton du Pilori lancèrent en ville une souscription pour l'achat de la margelle de style renaissance qui recouvrait le puits du vieux château de Brizambourg. Cette souscription rapporta la somme de 1 487,50 francs. Une délégation menée par le maire de Saint-Jean d'Angély se transporta sur les ruines du château afin d'y négocier le prix et d'y étudier le moyen de transport. Cette margelle fut vendue pour la somme de 800 francs et transportée pierre par pierre. On la remonta au-dessus de l'ancien puits du Canton du Pilori en prenant soin de l'équiper d'une pompe financée par la commune.
Selon A. Chaine, membre de la Société d'Archéologie de la ville en 1931, les quatre cartouches aux angles devaient contenir des emblèmes, mutilés lors de la Révolution Française. Des inscriptions peintes en noir seraient venues remplacer ces sculptures (Deus, Omnibus, Vivat, Rex, Pax, Internos, Honor et Patria), mais elles ont en partie disparu.
L'achat et la mise en place de cette fontaine en 1819 s'inscrit dans la continuité du programme d'embellissement de la ville commencé dans la première décennie du 19e siècle.
Cette margelle a été restaurée dans le 4e quart du 19e siècle (cf. texte en annexe) puis classée au titre des Monuments Historiques en 1892.
En 1900, le conseil municipal décide que "ce monument soit rétabli dans son architecture primitive, c'est-à-dire que le remplissage entre les colonnes soit supprimé [...]. Ce monument étant situé à la jonction de deux rues très passagères, le Conseil émet le voeu qu'il soit entouré de bornes reliées entre elles par des chaînes, afin de le préserver du choc des véhicules qui circulent à ce croisement."
Selon une tradition orale, il est dit que jusque dans les années 1950, la fontaine procurait de l'eau pure et fraîche.
Datation(s) principale(s) : 2e quart 16e siècle ; 4e quart 19e siècle

ValdeSaintonge : (visit link)