Sutter Street Theater - Folsom, CA
A local theater in Folsom, CA.

"Sutter Street Theatre and the Theatre Production & Technical Academy is a registered 501(c)(3) non-profit located on Sutter Street in the heart of Folsom’s Historic District. In addition to galleries and specialty shops, within a block or two of our venue you can find restaurants, wine bars, pubs and the famous Snooks Chocolate Factory.

In addition to our theatre, Sutter Street Academy, housed in “The Annex” building directly behind the theatre, provides a wide range of learning opportunities for both casual and committed artists from age five to ninety-five. Our seasoned and talented team of educators offer ongoing courses in Acting, Improvisation & Scene Study, Vocal Music & Piano, Musical Theatre, Jazz & Tap Dance and Visual Arts! Workshop intensives and private lessons are also available for students.

With seasons that present a host of award winning comedies, musicals, and young people’s theatre, our combined theatre experience includes recognition from the Folsom Telegraph, Sacramento Bee, KFBK, Good Day Sacramento, multiple “Best of” awards from Sacramento Magazine, and even a mention in the Wall Street Journal! In addition our theatre has been honored with many Elly nominations and awards at the annual Elly Awards for Excellence in Theatre (named after patron of the arts, Eleanor McClatchy)." (visit link)
Theater Name: Sutter Street Theater

Country: USA

717 Sutter Street
Folsom, CA USA

Venue: Community Theater

Type of Productions:
Plays

Restored Building: no

Stage Type: Proscenium

Special Productions/Events/Festivals:
See the theater web site: https://sutterstreettheatre.com// They have EXCELLENT performances by local actors and actresses.