Mary Stone - Ramsey Cemetery - Stephenville, TX
14S E 566953 N 3566422
A field stone and a concrete marker identify the final resting place of Mary Stone in historic Ramsey Cemetery, just a few miles northwest of Stephenville, TX.

Findagrave (see Web Site) identifies her as Armilda Mary "Duane" (Mitchell) Stone. If not for the updated concrete marker, one could easily overlook that the field stone is a grave marker. The concrete marker looks like it had white paint on it at one point, and while some traces remain, the stone is looking pretty clean. The letters were very neatly done, and the inscription reads:

Mary, Wife
of W.D. Stone
Died : 1900

There is a plaque at the front of the cemetery noting the names of those buried in unknown locations or unmarked graves, and Mrs. Stone is referenced, along with a son, Dudley, and two Stone infants who may or may not be related. There is no indication as to what became of W.D. Stone.
Date of Birth: 1872

Date of Death: 1900