Barton Navvie - Barton, UK
30U E 542773 N 5925597
This sculpture was erected as part of a £5.5 million face lift for Salford’s Bridgewater Canal and depicts one of the workers that manually dug the canal.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Bridgewater Canal is considered to be the UK's first true canal because it didn't simply follow or improve on existing rivers.

It was built be the Duke of Bridgewater in 1761 to connect his coal mine at Worsley with Manchester.

The canal was later extended and although no longer used commercially is popular with leisure boaters, walkers and cyclists.

For many years it has not been possible to access the original wharves at Worsley where the canal met the coal mine, but the renovation work has included the building of viewing platforms and information boards at that location.

A number of information boards, "You Are Here" maps, benches and sculptures have also been installed between Worsley and Barton.

Canals historically were often called Navigations and the men that dug them by hand were called Navvies.

This sculpture shows a Navvie hauling away a barrow load of earth dug out as part of the construction work. It is next to the canal towpath alongside Barton Road and so easily accessible.
Title of Piece: The Barton Navvie

Artist: unknown