Church Organ - St Mary - Elloughton, East Riding of Yorkshire
Church organ in St Mary's church, Elloughton.

Great to Pedal

Accessories

2, 2 composition pedals"

SOURCE - (Visit Link)

"The original organ in St Mary’s Church was erected in 1879, at a cost of £300. Due to the fire in October 1964, this organ was deemed a complete write off.

“The prototype mechanical (tracker) action organ for St Mary’s started as something special. New thinking on mechanical action was subject to heated debate amongst two camps of organists. Those promoting ideas of improving electric action as the natural progression favoured only this quasi modern way to build organs, giving no credence to those ‘nutcases’ who wanted to turn back the clock and reintroduce tracker action, a system long since discarded. J. W. Walker (the company building our organ) were robust enough to develop a new system of tracker and confound the critics. Today, the majority of new instruments are made to this formula, now adopted throughout the trade.

A magic ingredient resolving the problems besetting old tracker action was overcome by affecting an ‘all pull’ linkage from the point where the player touches the keys to the valves emitting air to the pipes. Traditional systems engaged push and pull rods, levers in various modes and occasionally simply ‘contraptions’. Many organists referred to it as ‘rattle action’ which truthfully is accurately descriptive of a well worn, screaming for overhaul instrument.

Containing only 682 speaking pipes, the bass notes are approximately 3 metres in height with top note pipes speaking length being 6mm(¼”). Including the non-speaking foot the total height of these trebles equates with a thin standard pencil. Can you believe there are 72 pipes available on the pedal board department alone?”

There is then further information related to the organ and how he came to the site to install the organ.

So, our organ is not the run-of-the-mill instrument some may think! Indeed, because of its classical voicing, the organ in St Mary’s is particularly suited to the performance of classical music, as well as its predominant use. To this end organ recitals have been arranged in church to which guest organists have been invited. As long ago as 1974, Radio Humberside recorded a short talk and music by Bach, Buxtehude and Walther, which was aired shortly after."

Nearest Musical Instruments