Tiger Bay State Forest - Daytona Beach, Florida
A Florida State Forest Ranger Station located near Daytona Beach, Florida

Located just off of US Highway 92 west of Daytona Beach is the 27,395 acre Tiger Bay State Forest. The ranger station is operated by personnel of the Florida Forest Service which is part of the Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. This ranger station is also the maintenance and staging area for vehicles and firefighting equipment for the nearby forest.

Of interesting note, behind the ranger station is the remnants of the old Pershing Highway. This short section of historic red brick road is drive-able.

First built in 1917 it was the only “improved road” linking Deland and Daytona Beach. Made of red bricks and built by inmates it was referred to as the Daytona Road if you were heading east from Deland or the Deland Road if you were heading west from Daytona Beach. It became known as the Pershing Highway when it was named after the famous World War I hero General John J. Pershing. Later the road became part of what was known then as the Pershing Triangle which was roads connecting Deland, Daytona Beach and New Smyrna Beach. The road was abandoned in 1947. It is estimated that the concrete additions to the road were installed in the 1920’s to accommodate two way traffic.
Maps: yes

Hours of Operation: 9-5