Tanque Verde Ranch Cemetery - Tucson, AZ
This small private cemetery is at the Tanque Verde Guest Ranch
Location: Arizona, United States

The Tanque Verde Ranch Cemetery is located on the far east side of Tucson. It is located just north of E. Speedway, halfway between Speedway and the Guest Ranch, just south of the Tanque Verde Wash. A big sign on E. Speedway, where it dead ends, tells you where to turn for the ranch.

From the Tanque Verde website:

This year, 2018, is a special year that marks 150 years of history. Tanque Verde Ranch is not only a dude-ranch vacation destination but also a long-living story with an abundance of truthful tales waiting to unfold and for someone to blow the dust off. The Arizona desert fifteen decades ago was filled with ambushing Indians, greedy gangsters, and deadly trails. Tanque Verde Ranch lived through it and then some building along the way. Today, Tanque Verde Ranch is still surrounded by the beauty of the mountainous desert and continues to showcase the adventurous activities of the southwest. The story begins in 1868, and 150 years later the story is still turning, one exciting page after another.

Tanque Verde Ranch has its own historical cemetery of 31 graves. Most graves are visible by the crosses and mounds of stones, and most are unknown as to who rests there. It is located about 150 yards from the flagpole, down the road.

Link to this cemetery on findagrave: (visit link)
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Tucson