St. Mary's Church - Elloughton, East Riding of Yorkshire
Anglican church of St Mary, Elloughton.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"St Mary’s Church dedicated to St Mary, the Blessed Virgin, was built in the latter half of the 13th Century from ashlar and stone rubble. The church was damaged by fire in 1964 but restored and re-hallowed the following year. St Mary’s has an excellent pipe organ which is used regularly.

All main Sunday services start at 11.00am.with communion on the first and third Sunday, Family Worship on the 2nd, usually involving the Connections group and Baptism on the 4th Sunday. Also on the 4th Sunday is the Connections Group whichmeets in the Hall while the service is happening. This is for children aged 5-11.

A short said service of Holy Communion is held at 8am on the 2nd and 4th Sundays and a 6.30 pm service of Healing is usually held on the 4th Sunday"

SOURCE - (visit link)

"A church was recorded at Elloughton, in the Domesday Book, in 1086, where it is said “In Elgendon (Elloughton) . . . . . . . . . . a Priest is there and a Church”. In all probability it would have been Anglo-Saxon, built of timber and on or near the site of the later church. It evidently belonged, along with the manor, to the Archbishop of York and was assigned to the prebend of Wetwang, presumably at its formation, before 1233. By 1291, the church had been appropriated and a vicar ordained.

The prebendaries of Wetwang were patrons, though in 1582, the vicar was collated by the chapter, by lapse. When the prebend passed to the Ecclesiastical Commissioners, in 1844, the right of presenting a nominee to a vacant ecclesiastical benefice became vested in the Archbishop. Since 1968, he and the chapter of Durham, as patrons of Brantingham, have presented jointly although the church is under the jurisdiction of the Archbishop of York.

The present church, dedicated to St Mary, the Blessed Virgin, was built in the latter half of the 13th century and was built of ashlar and stone rubble. It is of cruciform design and consists of chancel with north vestry, north and south transeptal chapels, nave with south porch and west tower. The Chapel in the North Transept was dedicated to St Catherine and the South Transept Chapel held an image of St Mary. In 1841 it was stated that the chapel (what we know as the south transept) has a pointed window of three lights, with cinquefoil heads whilst the chancel, on both sides, has some very early lancet lights and in the east end there is a pointed window of two lights with trefoil heads. Also, the north aisle (there is no longer a north aisle) in the interior is separated from the body of the church by two circular arches resting on similar columns, whilst the chapel on the south side was open to the nave by a pointed arch.

The earliest surviving part of the fabric is the 13thcentury south doorway, with dogtooth ornamentation."

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No