La Croix de Bohême - Estrées-les-Crécy, France
31U E 422335 N 5566307
[EN] In the place where the old Bohemian king fell, in front of Crécy, on his way to Fontaine-sur-Maye, a small tuff cross was erected. [FR] A l’endroit, où le vieux roi de Bohême est tombé, en avant de Crécy, en se dirigeant vers Fontaine-sur-Maye, on a érigé une petite croix en tuf.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"On the departmental road N ° 56 which goes towards Fontaine sur Maye, at the intersection of the dirt road, called" Chemin de l'Armée ", rises a modest memorial whose upper part, in the shape of a pattée cross would be contemporary of the battle.

This monument glorifies the heroic end of Jean de Luxembourg. Learning the rout of the French army, the king of Bohemia, in command of the rear guard listens only to his bravery. Suffering from blindness, he was tied to the horses of his companions and rushed into battle.

The story goes that we will find them all dead, their horses still tied together and that the king of England, touched by so much heroism would have exclaimed "Today fell the crown of chivalry. No one was alike to this king of Bohemia ".

In 1840, the blackened cross, 1.50 meters high, all eaten away by the sea wind, broke. It was raised in 1846 by Doctor Boucher, from Fontaine-sur-Maye. Fifty years later, she is lying on the ground again. Louis Léger, member of the Institute, friend of the Czechs, campaigned to redress it. His appeal is heard. A committee made up of the learned societies of the department sets to work.

The commune of Estrées-les-Crécy offers land on the edge of the army road. Amédée Milvoy, architect puts his talent at the service of the committee and the beautiful pedestal decorated with coats of arms was inaugurated in 1903. On its base, a few sentences from Froissart were copied:

"I very much ask you to lead me so far before I can strike a sword". The last words of King John.

"Jean fought a sword, even three, even four and fought valiantly."