St Helen - Welton, East Riding of Yorkshire
Medieval church of St Helen, Welton.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"It has been speculated that a church existed in Welton before 1100, the current church is thought to date from the reign of William Rufus; coins from the period were found in the foundations of part of the church during its 19th-century restoration. The church was restored several times through its history; in the 1860s a substantial restoration of the church took place, at a cost of £6,000 funded by a Miss Broadley of Welton. The restoration was by George Gilbert Scott, resulting in a church in a 13th-century gothic revival style; the resulting structure was essentially rebuilt and added a south aisle and north transept, with some 15th-century columns and arches, and a piscina retained, a scalloped column capital, an effigy of a knight, and a lancet window date to the 12th and 13th centuries. The restoration also introduced stained glass windows by William Morris and Edward Burne-Jones, and by Jean-Baptiste Capronnier."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"St. Helen’s church is located in Welton, East Yorkshire. It is thought to be around 900 years old, dating from the time of William Rufus, King of England, who reigned between 26th September 1087 and 2nd August 1100. The church was restored several times through its history. In 1862 a substantial restoration by George Gilbert Scott took place, resulting in a church in a 13th-century gothic revival style.

The structure was essentially rebuilt and added a south aisle and north transept, with some 15th-century columns and arches, and a piscina retained, a scalloped column capital, an effigy of a knight, and a lancet window date to the 12th and 13th centuries. The restoration also introduced stained glass windows. In 1968 the church was grade II listed."

Building Materials: Stone