Fort Recovery, Ohio
16T E 688309 N 4476137
Fort Recovery, in western Ohio, celebrated its 200th anniversary in 1993 and appeared on the indicia of this U.S. postal card.
Location: Ohio, United States

In the last decades of the eighteenth century, Indian raids in the old Northwest Territory of the fledgling United States (present day Ohio, Indiana etc.) were a perennial problem. Several tribes had formed a loose confederacy and were harassing settlers with encouragement from the British military which, despite the 1783 Treaty of Paris, hadn’t completely abandoned their forts in the area.

In an attempt to confront the Indian confederacy, the U.S. government sent two expeditions into the Northwest Territory: the first, in 1790, was led by General Josiah Harmar, and the second, in 1791, was led by General Arthur St. Clair. Both expeditions met with disaster. Arthur St. Clair’s defeat was so bad that it ruined his reputation and destroyed his political future.

After failed attempts to negotiate with the Indian confederacy, a third expedition was sent, this time led by General “Mad” Anthony Wayne. (General Wayne got his nickname after some daring exploits in the Revolutionary War.) Trying to avoid the mistakes of his predecessors, Wayne spent a lot of time creating a disciplined army and moved slowly and meticulously into the region. In late 1793, they arrived at the site of Arthur St. Clair’s defeat and built a fort on that spot which General Wayne named Fort Recovery.

Using the fort as a home base, General Wayne eventually defeated the Indian confederacy at the Battle of Fallen Timbers in September of 1794. He went on to expel what was left of the British military, securing the area for further settlement. In less than ten years, Ohio became the 17th State in the Union.

Having served its purpose, Fort Recovery was abandoned in 1796. Today at the site, there is a reconstructed stockade with two blockhouses. This partial reconstruction served as the basis for the postal card issued in conjunction with the fort’s 200th anniversary.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 13-Jun-1993