The Albion - Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK.
The Albion is a traditional British pub located in Albion Square in Hanley city centre.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Albion is a traditional British pub located in the centre of Hanley.

'The Albion was built in 1902 and was once a hotel, but now caters to the bustling city centre - offering shoppers, visitors and regulars hand-pull cask ales, a range of craft gins, wines, spirits, beers & lagers.

The pub offers free, weekly entertainment plus one-off events like band nights, charity fundraisers and solo singers. The music can also be relayed to their huge outdoor beer garden as well.

Their function room has a private bar, outside terrace and smoking area, Bose PA / DJ Sound system ready to use and its own car park.'
SOURCE: (visit link)

Albion Hotel - History
"In the shadow of a large modern construction near the centre of Hanley stands this fine example of Edwardian architecture, the Albion Hotel, dated 1902. It has a pleasant two-bay frontage, built mainly from red brick, with a stuccoed ground floor, and delightful decorative embellishments.
The name of this hotel was probably derived from a house that had previously stood on or near the same site. In an early 19th century directory, such a building is described: "Albion House, at the top of Shelton, is a handsome modern structure, coated with Roman cement, belonging to Mr. W. Parker, a gentleman extensively engaged in the import trade of cobalt and zaffres . . . description by Neville Malkin 4th August 1976 " SOURCE: (visit link)
Real Ale: yes

Bar Food Available: yes