The Rebirth of a Maryland Historical Treasure - Sparrows Point, MD
Location: Maryland, United States

Originally built in 1906 by the United Railways and Electric Company on this site, stood the once grand Bay Shore Park Restaurant. As the picture below captures the beauty of the former building's elaborate architecture complete with pergolas and towers, you briefly step back into time. Imagine relaxing in the spacious dining rooms, all set with great white cloths, shining crystal and beautiful silver, and then enjoying a seafood supper or chicken dinner, complete with local farm grown fresh vegetables, for the unbelievable price of seventy-five cents. These and many more were the common images of visitors enjoying themselves at Bay Shore's facilities before its closing in 1947.
Today, the Maryland Department of Natural Resources is proud to provide North Point State Park with a newly designed Visitor Center and Conference Facility. Designed in the image of the former Bay Shore Park's Restaurant, this new facility boasts plenty of the same charm and nostalgia for North Point's staff and visitors to enjoy. This new facility was constructed on the former restaurant's foundation and was completed on April 30th, 2002. The facility now serves as the park's operational headquarters.
Group that erected the marker: Maryland Department of Natural Resources

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: