Hard Travel Captain John Smith Chesapeake National Historic Trail - Sparrows Point, MD
18S E 377062 N 4340802
John Smith and his crew visited this area in June 1608. After passing several shallow creeks, they entered the deep waters of the Patapsco River with hopes of finding exportable metals and a passage to the Pacific Ocean.
Location: Maryland, United States

With only rotted bread on board, they also hoped to meet friendly Indians with food to share. Finding none, they became discouraged. Hungry, cramped from the confines of their small vessel, and tired from rowing, they implored Smith to return them to Jamestown.
Smith gave a rousing speech that rallied the crew to continue. But when a sudden storm caused several men to become ill, they headed downriver as soon as the weather cleared.
“We passed many shallow creeks, but the first we found Navigable for a ship, we called Bolus, for that the clay in many places under the clifts by the high water marke, did grow up in red and white knots as gum out of trees.”
Captain John Smith, The General History of Virginia, 1624.
The explorers called the Patapsco River “Bolus Flu” for red clay they saw along its banks. They thought the clay was “bole armoniac”, a substance believed to have medicinal properties.
Enjoy a diversity of experiences along the trail in North Point State Park: *A world-class port developed around the deep waters explored by Smith, but you can still experience natural areas and outdoor fun along the Chesapeake Bay and its tributary, the Patapsco River. *Fish from the park’s pies or explore the six miles of shoreline on the Chesapeake Bay. (Valid fishing license required) *Enjoy well-marked trails and observe some of the many birds that live or migrate through the park’s diverse habitats. *Relax at the park’s picnic area with a spectacular view of the Chesapeake Bay.
Group that erected the marker: National Park Service US Department of Interior

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: