Searching for Water Captain John Smith Chesapeake National Historic Trail - Crisfield, MD
18S E 425826 N 4207244
Imagine you are parched and can’t find fresh water. That’s what happened to John Smith and his crew as they explored the Chesapeake’s Lower Eastern Shore in June 1608.
Location: Maryland, United States

They sailed up the Pocomoke River, recorded on Smith’s map as the Wighcocomoco. Finding only muddy water, they turned back near what is now Pocomoke City, not realizing that a short distance further upriver they could have found the fresh water they so desperately sought.
“The next day, searching them for freshwater, we could find none; the defect whereof forced us to follow the next eastern channel, which brought us to the River of Wighcocomoco (Pocomoke).”
Smith described seeing many low islands along the eastern shore of the Bay. Rising sea levels have caused some islands to disappear and reduced the size of others.
Stuck in Limbo
The crew headed back into the Bay, where a squall nearly sank their boat. Bailing for their lives, they came ashore at Bloodsworth Island, which they named “Limbo.” They stayed two days, repairing damage from the storm.
Explore the John Smith Trail along the Chesapeake’s Lower Eastern Shore:
*Enjoy paddling the more than 30 miles of Janes Island Water Trails.
*Visit the historic town of Crisfield for a firsthand view of Chesapeake watermen at work.
*Visit Tangier Island to see one of the Eastern Shore’s “shallow broken isles” explored by Smith in 1608.

This marker is the one on the left of the three markers placed together at the park's maintenance shop.
Group that erected the marker: National Park Service US Department of Interior.

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: