Legion Field ~ Gate City, Virginia - USA
Legion Field, home of the Gate City Blue Devils.
Location: Virginia, United States

Gate City High School
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Gate City High School is a public high school in Gate City, Virginia. The school was built in 1956. The school employs about 33 teachers and the student to teacher ratio is 23:1.

Extracurricular activities
Gate City High School offers a variety of sports programs. The school colors are blue and white, and the mascot is the Blue Devil. Gate City also competes in Soccer, Track and Field, Cross Country, Forensics, Speech and Drama, and Academic competitions.

Football
Gate City won state championships in football in 1970, 1974, 1997, 2003, and 2010. Gate City was also state runners-up in 1978, 1994, and 2007. Gate City is second only to Hampton High School for the most appearances in the VHSL State Playoffs. Gate City has appeared in the playoffs 30 times while Hampton High School has appeared 35 times. Gate City currently has three VHSL Hall of Fame inductees: Coach Harry Fry in 1991, Coach Nick Colobro in 2005, and football player Jeff Baker in 1995.

Best parking is at posted coordinates for this WM. I park about a half mile away and sneek in through a hole in the fence near Gatewood apartments, but you take a chance of getting mugged there.
Division Ball Played Here: High School