Rescobie Parish Church - Angus, Scotland.
Rescobie Parish Church is a Church of Scotland denomination building three miles to the east of the town of Forfar in the county of Angus, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The parish of Rescobie lies to the east of the Angus town of Forfar and is completely rural with no settlements of any size. Its main feature is Rescobie Loch which stretches for two miles eastwards in a valley between the B9113 and A932 roads. The B9113 road between Forfar and Montrose hugs the north side of the loch and it is on the north side of the road that the parish church can be found.

The Church of Scotland denomination building was built to a design by Thomas Telford in 1820 and is a plain rectangular building of red sandstone rubble set within a graveyard. The building has remained the same since built apart from reconstruction of the interior during the 19th century.

The main southern elevation that faces the road and loch, is dominated by four large pointed-arch windows.

The west gable has a central doorway and one pointed-arch window with a round sash and case window above. On the apex is a bellcote with bell and weathervane.

The east gable is similar to the west but with a small cross on the apex and a door which was blocked in during reconstruction.

The northern elevation to the rear has three round-arch windows with three pointed widows beneath blocked in after reconstruction.

Presbyterian Denomination: Other (Specify)

Status: Active House of Worship