North Ferriby - East Riding of Yorkshire
30U E 664780 N 5955497
Pictoral village sign for North Ferriby outside the peace garden on Ferriby High Road, North Ferriby.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The sign shows in the centre All Saint's church, with some Mallard ducks flying out. Either side depictions of Ferriby life - a boat on the Humber, and a tractor in farmland.

A plaque near the sign implies that it was placed in 2002 to mark the millennium, designed by Roger Waites.
The plaque reads:
PRESENTED BY THE VILLAGE
MILLENNIUM COMMITTEE
UNVEILED APRIL 6th 2002
DESIGNER - ROGER WAITES

"North Ferriby is a village and civil parish in the Haltemprice area of the East Riding of Yorkshire, England.

"The archaeology of the intertidal wetlands of the Humber Estuary is of international importance, and includes prehistoric boats, trackways, fishtraps and platforms, Roman settlements and ports and Post-Medieval fishweirs."

The foreshore of North Ferriby, within the Humber Estuary, is the site of the earliest sewn plank boats known outside Egypt. In 1931, wooden planks belonging to an ancient boat were discovered by local man Ted Wright on the shore of the Humber. Two further boats have since been discovered. Estimates using radiocarbon dating have placed the origin of the boats to the Bronze Age, between 2030 and 1680 BC. The Ferriby Boats are the earliest known boats found in Europe. In addition, Bronze Age round barrows were found near North Ferriby by archaeologists excavating the land on which the A63 junction was built. There was also evidence of Iron Age and early Romano-British activity in that area.

The first wave of Danes arrived in the area around 900 AD with each ship setting up a local village. Amongst these was what is now North Ferriby from the Danish Ferja bi (place by a ferry), which would have been the chief Danish settlement of the area and linked by ferry to South Ferriby. A wooden church was built at that time, replaced by its first stone church c.?1150.

North Ferriby is on the north bank of the Humber Estuary, approximately 8 miles (13 km) west of Hull city centre. To the north, atop a hill, lies Swanland via the B1231. South Ferriby is directly opposite the village, on the south bank of the Humber. North Ferriby is generally referred to as "Ferriby" by locals on the north bank, except where confusion might arise. Melton is close by to the west which is where the large South Hunsley School is.

North Ferriby lies in the Parliamentary constituency of Haltemprice and Howden.

Ferriby parish had a population of 3,893, an increase on the 2001 UK census figure of 3,819 according to the 2011 UK census. The school has approximately 300 pupils.

In the village is the Duke of Cumberland public house, a British Legion club, an Italian restaurant, a pizza takeaway, a newsagent, chemist, estate agents, a squash club with three courts, village hall, parish hall and three hairdressers. North Ferriby's main shop is a Co-operative Group convenience store. North Ferriby was home to local artist Tom Harland.

The village Riding for Disabled Association (RDA) is run throughout the year with the help of volunteers.

The local football club, North Ferriby United A.F.C., played in the National League North. They won the 2014–15 FA Trophy after beating Conference Premier side Wrexham at Wembley Stadium on 29 March 2015. However were wound up by the High Court on 15 March 2019 due to outstanding debts of almost £10,000. A new club, North Ferriby F.C., was formed and play in the Northern Counties East League Division One.

There also the Anne Turner allotments and playing fields, home of North Ferriby Cricket Club. There are also three tennis courts and a newly built skate park.

A public footpath that forms part of the Trans Pennine Trail and the Yorkshire Wolds Way, runs from Ferriby to Hessle alongside the River Humber, with views of the Humber Bridge. On this path is the site where the Ferriby boats were found.

The village no longer has a police house; the nearest police stations are in Brough and Hessle.

With the backing of the Parish Council, the Twinning Association was formed in the spring of 2003 and links North Ferriby with Le Pellerin, a French village to the south of Brittany, on the estuary of France's longest river, the Loire.

The village church has a distinctive spire, designed by John Loughborough Pearson, R.A. (1817–97), and was completed in 1848. The church dedicated to All Saints' was designated a Grade II listed building in 1968 and is now recorded in the National Heritage List for England, maintained by Historic England. The current vicar is Reverend Matthew Brailsford. The parish used to have extensive holdings, including Holy Trinity church in Hull.

Notable people -

Phil Brown – football manager