Greens Creek United Methodist Church - Dublin, TX
14S E 564428 N 3558935
The Greens Creek United Methodist Church is at 3965 Erath County Rd 242, in the old Greens Creek community northeast of Dublin, TX.

This is a very active congregation, with a busy Facebook page (see Website), but while they reference 150 years of history, there is practically nothing else in the way of history. Just across the road, however, are the remains of Kiker's Gin, and a Texas Historical Marker there provides some background:

In 1873, several families, including the Cannons, Howells, Kikers, Mayfields, Strongs and Whitfields, came to the Green's Creek community. John M. Kiker arrived from Alabama with his wife, Serena Rhonda (Howell) and their eight children. They first lived near Waco before moving here. In 1878, Kiker and his brother-in-law, John Holcomb, built a steam-powered cotton gin fueled by timber cleared from farmers' cotton fields and used as credit for their ginning bills. Later the gin engine was coal- and then oil-burning. Kiker's Gin was the main commercial enterprise in the community and served as an election precinct and community meeting place. The Kikers donated land for a church, and the gin remained in operation until 1947. Descendants of early families still live in the area.

The referenced church is likely this one, as there is also a Baptist church nearby, and the Texas Historical Marker at Upper Greens Creek Cemetery, just down the road, notes that John W. Moore -- not John M. Kiker -- was the donor for land there, half of which was put to use for the cemetery, the rest presumably for the Baptist church.

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: Unknown