Hanley Bus Station - Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK.
Hanley bus station is located on Lichfield Street in Hanley city centre.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Hanley bus station was opened on 26th March 2013. It replaced the old 1960's bus station and cost £15m to build. (visit link)

The new bus station was built as part of a multi-million pound development of the City Centre which will include more shops and other facilities like a hotel and leisure to help rejuvenate the area around the old bus station.

The design of the building, by award winning architects Grimshaw, (who also designed the Eden Project in Cornwall), includes a sweeping curved roof, V-shaped columns and an enclosed, glazed concourse which wraps around the perimeter of the site. Source: (visit link)

Description of the bus station - architects Grimshaw;
"Wrapping a corner site, the canopy rises and falls to create a mutable form: appearing as a shimmering, contemporary shield to the south, and a welcoming timbered environment to the north with sweeping views to Victorian Hanley.
Tapered down at the ends to shelter waiting passengers from the prevailing wind, the roof extends beyond the station edge to connect with the neighbouring public plaza.
Sitting atop a Staffordshire blue brick plinth with a Carlow blue limestone concourse, the station adopts materials that are resonant in this area. Its gracefully sweeping canopy belies the challenging site constraints, which were carefully resolved to accommodate the difficult routing of buses, the creation of a safe, sheltered environment for passengers and drivers, and a sloping site underpinned by clay and coal." Source: (visit link)

The bus station contains 22 new bus stands and includes comfortable enclosed waiting areas, accessible toilets, CCTV and a shop.

The main operators at the station are First Potteries a bus company based in Stoke-on-Trent operating services in North Staffordshire. It is a part of First Midlands and a subsidiary of FirstGroup. (visit link)

The new bus station can be seen at the following YouTube link: (visit link)

Pictures of the old bus station can be seen at the following links: (visit link) (visit link)