Peninsula Baptist Church - near Blackwater, MO

County of church: Cooper County
location of church: MO-Z & MO-K highways, 3 miles S. of Blackwater - parallel to I-70
Organized: 1873
Church Built: 1887

"The old white frame Peninsula Baptist Church and Cemetery crown the hilltop at the Blackwater exit off I-70. It dominates the hills and bottom land that are surrounded on three sides by a turn in the Lamine River where it joins the Blackwater River giving the name Peninsula to the area and community.

"The land grants of these early church founders date from 1832 for the Dix, Clark, Marshall, Bridgewater, and Allison families who were the first settlers. Fleming Marshall donated the 2 acre hilltop site for the congregation. Prayer meetings began in 1841 at Dr. Allison's office. More settlers arrived and the cooperation of many talents were required to build and dedicate the church in 1877. In fact so much labor and materials were donated that of the planned budget of $500, two dollars and five cents were left over.

"Early churches were typically the steward of behavior on the frontier. Reading the old records it was noticed that a few members had been publicly chastised or dismissed for offenses such as: "revelry," or "walking disorderly","associating with Campbellites," "unchristianlike conduct," or dancing.

"When the railroad arrived it crossed the river to the north making Blackwater into an urban center. Then the roads and bridges were improved to accept automobiles; and finally I-70. Peninsula with its orderly cemetery became only a landmark until 2011 when the volunteer spirit again inspired the complete restoration and modernization of the building and grounds. Foundation work, electricity, plumbing, gravestone rehabilitation by Alley and Kramel, interior decoration, fresh varnish for the old pews, were all donated." ~ The Missourian,   Columbia, Oct. 20, 2014

"The original building was built in 1887 at a cost of $453.80, The land for the church and cemetery was donated by Fleming Marshall. Improvements were made in 1962, and in 1972 the education addition was built." ~ CooperMoGenWeb [link below]

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society

Service Times: