Piazza Plebiscito - Naples, Italy
The Piazza Plebiscito is located in the historic area of downtown Naples.
Location: Campania, Italy

The Piazza Plebiscito is a 23,000 sq. meter semi-oval paved area that takes is name from the plebiscite taken on October 2, 1860, that unified Naples into the Kingdom of Italy. The piazza and the domed structure, that later became a church, was planned by Napoleon's brother-in-law Joachim Murat, the King of Naples, as a tribute to Napoleon.

The piazza is bounded on the northwest side by the Basilica di San Francesco di Paolo which features a large central dome, a portico, and is flanked by a pair of curving colonnades. On the SE side by the pre-existing Royal Palace of Naples. The piazza contains two equestrian statues: Ferdinand I of Bourbon and Charles III of Bourbon.